Awards
Offshore
Pursuit
Competitor of the Year
Rookie of the Year
Yacht Club of Year
Distinguished Service to Sailing
Archive
One Design
Junior
Historical Awards
< Home

MBSA is Supported By:

Archive

Distinguished Service to Sailing

Year Recipient Club
2016  Joseph R. Duplin  Cottage Park Yacht Club
2015 Russ Chapman  
2014 John Dieselman  
2013   
Dave Curry & Greg Davis Regattaman.com
2012 Bill Bradford Hull Yacht Club
2011 Walter Murphy Corinthian Yacht Club
2010 Jody Graul Nahant Dory Club
2009 Susan Schneider Eastern Yacht Club
2008 Jim Whipple Corinthian Yacht Club
2007 Darthea Collins   Hingham Yacht Club
2006 Pat Stadel Corinthian Yacht Club
2005 Daniel C. Mullane Cottage Park Yacht Club
2004 Jack Wells Eastern Yacht Club
2003 Bill Collins/Susan Epstein   Hingham/Hull Yacht Clubs
2002 Nicholas A. Burke  
2001 Peter Bent  
2000 Thomas E. Curtis  
1999 Dru Slattery  
1998 Fran Charles  
1997 Charles A. Cook Eastern Yacht Club
1996 Arthur O'Neil  
1995 Emily Magoon  
1994 Robbie Doyle Eastern Yacht Club
1993 Robert McArthur  
1992 Dave Lewis  
1991 Jack Slattery  
1990 Ronald Pacella  
1989 Joan Thayer Corinthian Yacht Club
1988 John Collins Boston Yacht Club
1987 Megan W. Vietor & David B. Vietor Corinthian Yacht Club
1986 J. B. Braun & William Kenney Pleon Yacht Club
1985 L. Pemberton Pleasants Eastern Yacht Club
1984 J. Kenneth Baxter Corinthian Yacht Club
1983 Dave Curtis Eastern Yacht Club
1982 John F. Ahern, Jr Hull Yacht Club
1981 F. McElwain Wakeman Cohasset Yacht Club
1980 Philip S. Weld Manchester Yacht Club
1979 David Curtis Eastern Yacht Club
1978 Thorsten Youngquist   Quincy Yacht Club
1977 Edward O'Neil, Jr. Hull Yacht Club
1976 Virginia B. Gray Hingham Yacht Club
1975 Lee Van Gemert   Boston Yacht Club
1974 Not Awarded  
1973 Richard Carter  
1972 Harry McDonough South Boston Yacht Club
1971 Sylvia Everdell    Duxbury Yacht Club
1970 Harold Brown, Jr.  Cottage Park Yacht Club
1969 Eugene T. Connolly   Eastern Yacht Club
1968 John E. Murphy South Boston Yacht Club
1967 J. Amory Jeffries  Eastern Yacht Club
1966 Frederick E. Hood    Eastern Yacht Club
1965 F. Gregg Bemis Cohasset Yacht Club
1964 Leonard J. Fowle Pleon Yacht Club
1963 C. Raymond Hunt Eastern Yacht Club
1962 Mrs. Philip Hogan Schools S.C.
1961 Chandler Hovey   Eastern Yacht Club
1960 George D. O'Day Boston Yacht Club
1959 Edward J. Gallagher Squantum Yacht Club
1958 Walter C. Wood M.I.T. Nautical Assoc.

1957

George E. Hills

Hingham Yacht Club




© 2017 Massachusetts Bay Sailing Association, Inc.|Member U.S. Sailing|P.O. Box 140370, Boston, MA 02114|info@massbaysailing.org|Mobile Site >