Awards
Offshore
Pursuit
Competitor of the Year
Rookie of the Year
Yacht Club of Year
Distinguished Service to Sailing
One Design
Junior
Historical Awards
Junior Sailing Champs
Finlay Trophy
Gray Trophy
Frances Charles Trophy
Charles Street Memorial Trophy
Gregg Bemis Trophy
T.E.Curtis Jr Trophy
Smythe Trophy
Eugene Connolly Trophy
John Ahern Trophy
Mass Bay Trophy
YRUMB Womans Jr Singlehanded
Frances McElwain Wakeman
Nancy Leiter Trophy
Walter Cromwell Wood Trophy
Jr Sailing Symposium A & B
Mass High School Champs
< Home

MBSA is Supported By:

Jr Sailing Symposium A & B
Select Page:

JUNIOR SAILING SYMPOSIUM

A great deal of sophistication has crept into modern racing over the past few years so in an attempt to keep our upcoming sailing generation up-to-date, MBSA in conjunction with M.I.T. has run a clinic beginning in 1968. Perhaps the greatest benefit derives from the whole experience of gathering together 36 or more youngsters, representing some of the best young sailing talent in the area. Many of these sailors would not have otherwise met in competition because of their wide geographic distribution and because of the fact that these youngsters are scattered among many different classes of boats. It is a great week for all able to attend.
In 1968 the Boston Herald-Traveler Corporation generously donated a permanent perpetual trophy for the Symposium Championship which is held the last day of the series. This is awarded to both the Class A and Class B Champion.

CLASS A

Year Club Skipper

1968

Satuit Boat Club

Steve Mehl

1969

Hingham Y.C.

Betsy Brown

1970

Pleon Y.C.

Robin Muench

1971

Cohasset Sailing Club

Randy Boscow

1972

Regatta Point Community Sailing

Steven Burke

1973

Community Boating, Inc.

Brad Churchill

1974

Community Boating, Inc.

Anne Guerin

1975

Boston Y.C.

Franz J. Ritt

1976

Hingham Y.C.

Brian Cooke

1977

Boston Y.C.

Jay Baxter/Franz Ritt

1978

Medford Boat Club

George Gafftry

1979

Pleon Y.C.

Rob Hallawell

1980

Eastern Y.C.

William Page

1981

Community Boating, Inc.

Patricia Shea

1982

Boston Harbor Y.C.

Kevin Burchill

1983

Pleasure Bay

Stephen Dutcher

1984

Winchester Boat Club

James Bowery

1985

Corinthian Y.C.

Hugh Hallawell

1986

Hingham Y.C

Jennifer Drohan

1987

Boston Y.C.

Beanme Eissner

1988

Hull Y.C.

Julie Struzzier

1989

Community Boating, Inc.

Y Harry Mattison

1990

Community Boating, Inc.

Mike Huang

1991

Cohasset Yacht Club

Matt Larson

1992

Cohasset Yacht Club

Matt Larson

1993

Pleon Y.C.

Tyler Doyle

1994

Cohasset Y.C.

Ted Noonan

1995

Cohasset Y.C.

Sam Goedecke

1996

Hingham Y.C.

Tim Corbett

1997

Cohasset Y.C.

Taylor Davis

1998

Not Sailed

1999

Not Sailed

CLASS B

Year Club Skipper

1968

Community Boating, Inc.

Tom Robinson

1969

Community Boating, Inc.

John Miller

1970

Regatta Point Community Sailing

Bruce Shulan

1971

Scituate Frostbite Association

Margaret Gray

1972

Corinthian Y.C.

Jay Baxter

1973

Community Boating, Inc.

Jackie Guerin

1974

Scituate Frostbite Assoc.

Marc Gibbs

1975

Pleon Y.C.

Rusty Cooke

1976

Pleon Y.C.

Gerald Brown, Jr.

1977

Boston Y.C.

Nicholas Burke

1978

Town River Y.C.

Bill Brangiforte

1979

Cohasset Sailing Club

Paul Wynn

1980

Boston Harbor Y.C.

Kevin Burchill

1981

Pleon Y.C.

Bill Whalen

1982

Pleasure Bay

Richard Burchill

1983

Manchester Sailing Club

Michael Mack

1984

Winchester Boat Club

Michael Cahill

1985

Corinthian Y.C.

Buster Pike

1986

Winchester Boat Club

lison Adams

1987

Community Boating, Inc.

Lewis Kofsky

1988

Scituate Harbor Y.C.

Kate Welch

1989

Community Boating, Inc.

Aaron Plotkin

1990

Community Boating, Inc.

1991

Cohasset Yacht Club

Ben Manning

1992

Hingham Y.C.

Matt Devine

1993

Wessagusset Y.C.

Scott Boussey

1994

Wessagussett Y.C.

Kevin Logue

1995

Cohasset Y.C.

Wiley Wakeman

1996

Hingham Y.C.

Miles Houston

1997

Cottage Park Y.C.

Steve Crombie

1998

Not Sailed

1999

Not Sailed


MBSA JUNIOR TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIP

In 1982, the YMBSA Junior Team Racing Committee sought to have a structured team racing program for junior sailors throughout Mass Bay. Modeled after the SMYRA Junior Team Racing program, the series identifies the winning member yacht club.

Year Club

1982

Town River Yacht Club

1983

Community Boating, Inc.

1984

Winchester Boat Club

1985

Community Boating, Inc.

1986

Not Awarded

1987

Not Awarded

1988

Not Awarded

1989

Community Boating, Inc.

1990

Community Boating, Inc.

1991

Not Awarded




© 2017 Massachusetts Bay Sailing Association, Inc.|Member U.S. Sailing|P.O. Box 140370, Boston, MA 02114|info@massbaysailing.org|Mobile Site >