Awards
Offshore
Pursuit
Competitor of the Year
Rookie of the Year
Yacht Club of Year
Distinguished Service to Sailing
One Design
Junior
Historical Awards
Junior Sailing Champs
Finlay Trophy
Gray Trophy
Frances Charles Trophy
Charles Street Memorial Trophy
Gregg Bemis Trophy
T.E.Curtis Jr Trophy
Smythe Trophy
Eugene Connolly Trophy
John Ahern Trophy
Mass Bay Trophy
YRUMB Womans Jr Singlehanded
Frances McElwain Wakeman
Nancy Leiter Trophy
Walter Cromwell Wood Trophy
Jr Sailing Symposium A & B
Mass High School Champs
< Home

MBSA is Supported By:

Walter Cromwell Wood Trophy
Select Page:

WALTER CROMWELL WOOD TROPHY
Massachusetts Bay Championship


The Mass Bay Sailing Association established a midget sailing championship in 1951 at the suggestion of Mrs. Philip Hogan, a sailor who devoted many hours to the indoctrination of young boys and girls to the joys of sailing and/or racing boats through the Schools Sailing Club and other organizations. Similar midget championships had been successfully operated in other NAYRU districts, but midget competitions have not been broadened to New England, National, or North American championships. Walter C. Wood, director of sailing at M.I.T. and Secretary of the MBSA from 1952-53, donated a handsome plaque, featuring the original M.I.T. Dinghy in a half-model, as the perpetual trophy. The Championship was inaugurated at M.I.T. in these dinghies.

Year Club Skipper

1951

Cohasset Y.C.

Samuel S. Bishop

1952

Hingham Y.C.

Henry Cook

1953

Hull Y.C.

William Hogan

1954

Cohasset Y.C.

Carolyn Dorrance

1955

Hull Y.C.

Thomas Bilodeau

1956

Squantum Y.C.

Kerry Foye

1957

Squantum Y.C.

Kerry Foye & Thomas Coleman, Jr.

1958

Pleon Y.C.

Stephen Wales

1959

Pleon Y.C.

Thomas Bernard

1960

Pleon Y.C.

Thomas Bernard

1961

Crow Point Y.C.

Hugh Devine, Jr.

1962

Pleon Y.C.

Robert Doyle

1963

M.I.T. Nautical

Jeffrey Gold

1964

Winchester Boat Club

Alan Raphael

1965

Hingham Y.C.

Gain Bunten

1966

Crow Point Y.C.

Clifford E. Chase

1967

Crow Point Y.C.

Clifford E. Chase

1968

Crow Point Y.C.

Clifford E. Chase

1969

Pleon Y.C.

Mark O'Connor Jr

1970

Marblehead Frostbite S.C

Judd Smith

1971

Cottage Park Y.C.

Joe Petrucci

1972

Hull Y.C.

David Elkins

1973

Cohasset Y.C.

Brian Keane

1974

Winchester Boat Club

Charles Hagedorn

1975

Cohasset Y.C.

Scott Ford

1976

Hull Y.C.

Peter Dolphin & Robert Slattery

1977

Cottage Park Y.C.

Joseph DiGiovanni

1978

Cohasset Y.C.

Scott Duncombe

1979

Community Boating

Kevin Burchill

1980

Cohasset Y.C.

Amy Duncomb

1981

Winchester Boat Club

James Bowers

1982

Winchester Boat Club

James Bowers

1983

Winchester Boat Club

Michael Bowers

1984

Corinthian Y.C.

Arthur Beauchesne

1985

Pleon Y.C.

Stuart Wales

1986

Pleon Y.C.

Stuart Wales

1987

Cottage Park Y.C.

Katy Collins

1988

Winchester

Brian Keefe

1989

Winchester Boat Club

Brian Keefe

1990

Eastern Y.C.

Tyler & Ethan Doyle

1991

Pleon Y.C.

Ethan & Tyler Doyle

1992

Pleon Y.C.

Ethan Doyle & Jason Hood

1993

Cohasset Y.C.

Wiley Wakeman & Colin Pyfrom

1994

Manchester Y.C.

Alex Hamlin & Matt Herbster

1995

Hingham Y.C.

Tim Corbett & Miles Houston

1996

MIT Sailing

Brewster Charles & Alden Reid

1997

MIT Sailing

Brewster Charles & Alden Reid

1998

MIT Sailing

Brewster Charles & Alden Reid

1999

Scituate Frostbite

Schuler Wiggin & Craig Fagin

2009   Medford Boat Club   Jamie Traverse & Elizabeth Aliberti



© 2017 Massachusetts Bay Sailing Association, Inc.|Member U.S. Sailing|P.O. Box 140370, Boston, MA 02114|info@massbaysailing.org|Mobile Site >