Awards
Offshore
Pursuit
Competitor of the Year
Rookie of the Year
Yacht Club of Year
Distinguished Service to Sailing
One Design
Junior
Historical Awards
Junior Sailing Champs
Finlay Trophy
Gray Trophy
Frances Charles Trophy
Charles Street Memorial Trophy
Gregg Bemis Trophy
T.E.Curtis Jr Trophy
Smythe Trophy
Eugene Connolly Trophy
John Ahern Trophy
Mass Bay Trophy
YRUMB Womans Jr Singlehanded
Frances McElwain Wakeman
Nancy Leiter Trophy
Walter Cromwell Wood Trophy
Jr Sailing Symposium A & B
Mass High School Champs
< Home

MBSA is Supported By:

Gray Trophy
Select Page:

The Gray Trophy was presented to the Mass Bay Sailing Association by Mr. and Mrs. William A. Gray III in 1970. It was established to be the permanent trophy for the Junior Championship of the Union. The two top crews of each division (North, Curtis Cup; Central, Gallagher Trophy; South, Finlay Trophy) shall compete and the winner shall go on to compete in the US Sailing Area "A" Semi-Finals for the Sears Cup.

This Trophy came into being because the MBSA Area is now allowed only one entry in the Area "A" Semi-Finals, whereas in the past we have been granted two entries. Competition for this trophy was started in 1970 and was hosted by the Cohasset Yacht Club and sailed in Flying Scots.

Year Club Skipper

1970

Corinthian Y.C.

Marvin H. Duncan

1971

Corinthian Y.C

Marvin H. Duncan

1972

.Corinthian Y.C.

Marvin H. Duncan

1973

Corinthian Y.C.

Mark O'Connor

1974

Scituate Frostbite

Francis Charles, Jr.

1975

Jay Rude

1976

Cohasset Y.C.

Brian Keane

1977

Duxbury Y.C.

Matthew Ciesicki

1978

Duxbury Y.C.

John S. Hoyt

1979

Hingham Y.C.

David Ulrich

1980

Corinthian Y.C.

Robert Hallawell

1981

Pleon Y.C.

Eric Cressy

1982

Pleon Y.C.

Eric Cressy

1983

Manchester S.A.

Michael Mack

1984

Pleon Y.C.

D. Douglas Buell

1985

Manchester S.A.

Mark Lyons

1986

Eastern Y.C.

Charles R. Flather

1987

Manchester

Mark Lyons

1988

Pleon Y.C.

Stuart Wales

1989

Cottage Park Y.C.

Barry Lawton

1990

Manchester S.A.

Ryan Linehan

1991

Manchester Y.C.

Ryan Linehan

1992

Pleaon Y.C..

Ryan Linehan

1993

Scituate Y.C.

Todd Twigg

1994

Annisquam Y.C.

Liz Bent

1995

American Y.C.

David Sestini

1996

American Y.C.

David Sestini

1997

Pleon Y.C.

Matt Hooks

1998

Pleon Y.C.

Kevin Dooley

1999

Hingham Y.C

Kip Doble




© 2017 Massachusetts Bay Sailing Association, Inc.|Member U.S. Sailing|P.O. Box 140370, Boston, MA 02114|info@massbaysailing.org|Mobile Site >