The South Shore Junior YRA was formed for the purpose of managing the Finlay Trophy Competitions. After completion of the 1964 competition, responsibility for the Finlay Trophy was deeded from the South Shore Junior YRA to the MBSA.
The conditions are nearly identical to Sears Cup regulations, with competition open to any recognized yacht club within a district extending from Boston along the Massachusetts Bay shore to Plymouth.
Prior to the presentation of the Finlay Trophy, the first South Shore championship (1925) was won by the Duxbury Y.C. crew, Capt. C. Raymond Hunt, which also won the Sears Cup.
Year | Club | Skipper |
1926 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
John S. Wilbur |
1927 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
John S. Wilbur |
1928 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
John S. Wilbur |
1929 |
Hingham Y.C. |
James R. Cobb |
1930 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Robert W. James |
1931 |
Squantum Y.C. |
William G. Scott |
1932 |
Squantum Y.C. . |
Leonard Van Dalen |
1933 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
Ralph Lawson, Jr. |
1934 |
Duxbury Y.C |
Jeffries Stetson |
1935 |
Squantum Y.C. |
George H. Scott, Jr. |
1936 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Ronald H. Darling, Jr. |
1937 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Ronald H. Darling, Jr. |
1938 |
South Boston Y.C. |
Harry McDonough |
1939 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Robert LeBlanc |
1940 |
Squantum Y.C. |
John H. Bodge |
1941 |
Hingham Y.C. |
George H. Thurber, Jr. |
1944-1945 No Competitions World War II | ||
1946 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Richard W. Partridge, Jr. |
1947 |
Hull Y.C. Hull Y.C. |
Edward Leigh Quinn |
1948 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Edward Leigh Quinn |
1949 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
H. Kingsley Durant, Jr. |
1950 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
F. Sherman Hoyt |
1951 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Lindsey H. Durant |
1952 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Lindsey H. Durant |
1953 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Robert Jones |
1954 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Paul Sullivan |
1955 |
Wessagussett Y.C. |
Malcolm W. MacNaught, 2nd |
1956 |
Hull Y.C. |
Joseph F. Carven, Jr. |
1957 |
Hull Y.C. |
William M. Hogan III |
1958 |
Squantum Y.C. |
William M. Hogan III |
1959 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Kerry Foye Thomas Coleman, Jr. |
1960 |
Squantum Y.C. |
Kerry Foye |
1961 |
Wessagussett Y.C. |
Adele Luman |
1962 |
South Boston Y.C. |
William McMann |
1963 |
South Boston Y.C. |
Charles Rudinsky |
1964 |
Scituate Harbor Y.C. |
Mark Sullivan |
1965 |
Satuit Y.C. |
Stephen Mehl |
1966 |
Hingham Y.C. |
William Guild, Jr. |
1967 |
Crow Point S. C. |
Steve Devine |
1968 |
Satuit Boat |
Harry Silverman |
1969 |
Club Bull Y.C. |
Richard Kifoyle |
1971 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Mark Harrington |
1971 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
John Clark, Jr. |
1972 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
Daphne Fogg |
1973 |
Scituate Frostbite |
Francis Charles, Jr. |
1974 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Stephen A. Bobo |
1975 |
Satuit Boat Club |
Mark Dieselman |
1976 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
Matthew Ciesicki |
1977 |
Duxbury Y.C. |
Matthew Ciesicki |
1978 |
Scituate Frostbite . |
David Robinson |
1979 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Scott Ford |
1980 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Russell Robinson |
1981 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Scott Duncombe |
1982 |
Hull Y.C. |
Rebecca Binder |
1983 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Amy Duncombe |
1984 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Nicole Ullrich |
1985 |
Hingham Y.C. |
Jennifer Drohan |
1986 |
Hull Y.C. |
John McGrath |
1987 |
Hull Y.C. |
Josh Struzziery |
1988 |
Hingham Y.C. |
James O'Hare |
1989 |
Hingham Y.C. |
James O'Hare |
1990 |
Hull Y.C. |
John Murphy |
1991 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Tyler Studds |
1992 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Fay Menis |
1993 |
Scituate Y.C. |
Todd Twigg |
1994 |
Cohasset Y.C. |
Chloe Chittick |
1995 |
Not Sailed |
|
1996 |
Scituate Frostbite |
Julie Ardagna |
1997 |
Scituate Harbor Y.C. |
Patrick Rynne |
1998 |
Not Sailed |
|
1999 |
Hingham Y.C |
Kip Doble |